Privacy Policy

Clicking the "Request Info” button above constitutes your express written consent to be called , emailed and/or texted by ETI at the number(s) you provided, regarding furthering your education. You understand that these calls may be generated using an automated technology.

Privacy Policy

The Environmental Technical Institute (“ETI” or “School”) is bound by Federal Laws to protect the privacy of our students. ETI respects the right to privacy of its students and is committed to safeguarding the personal information of each student and graduate. The School will not disclose a student’s personal information without the prior, written consent of the student except as may be required by law.

Security

ETI protects the personal information collected from and about students, graduates, staff and other business partners. This includes the training of employees and the establishment of control systems for the responsible use of personal information that is accessible to School employees while performing work-related duties. ETI directs its employees to exercise caution when making personal information available to others and not to give others access to School information or passwords. All full-time and part-time employees of ETI, as well as student interns, are required to sign acknowledgement of receipt of the employee handbook which covers the topics addressed in this policy.

In general, access to personal information is limited to the following:

  • An individual accessing his or her own personal information.
  • An employee or agent of ETI with authorized access based on a legitimate academic or business need to know.
  • Any organization or person authorized by the individual to receive the information.
  • Any authorized legal or governing body or representative or circumstance where ETI is compelled to comply with the release of personal information.
  • Any other individual or entity as permitted by law where deemed to be necessary for the reasonable conduct of School business.

As of December 1, 2010, WTI will provide a student’s personal information to the following entities:

Current Employers: ETI will report grades and other student personal information requested by the student’s current employer of record.

Choice/Opt-Out

If a student prefers not to have any of his or her personal information shared with any other third party, including those listed above, the student should call us at 1-877-943-2241. Please be aware that this may affect reimbursement or recognition policies of certain employers, and opting out of communications from ETI will not apply to correspondence for academic or billing purposes.

By filling out this form, you understand that Environmental Technical Institute will utilize this information to contact you to provide more information about Environmental Technical Institute by a variety of methods including phone (both mobile or home, dialed manually or automatically), email, mail, and text message. Additionally, calls may be monitored or recorded for quality assurance.

Privacy

ETI does not sell, rent or otherwise make available a student’s personal information to any third parties for marketing purposes except where noted above. Notwithstanding the previously described exceptions, ETI will only release personal information regarding any student or alumnus under the following guidelines:

  • ETI may confirm inquiries as to whether an individual holds a designation or degree in good standing from ETI, and this information can be made available to the public through ETI’s website.
  • ETI may, from time to time, release general “directory information” as required under the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA). ETI releases name and address information to a limited number of professional industry organizations or associations regarding students expressly for the purpose of informing them of their eligibility for membership or other benefits or promoting local classes.

Tracking Software

ETI uses tracking software to track users’ use of the site and movement through the site. This software does not collect any personally identifiable information about the user. Tracking software may includeCookies. A cookie is a small data file stored on the user’s hard drive by a web site based on the permissions set in a user’s browser software, which contains information about the user. Cookies identify the user’s computer when the user accesses a web site that placed a cookie on the user’s hard drive. An example of this would be passwords. If you tell a web site to remember your password the web site places a cookie on your hard drive to identify you the next time you access that web site.

Non-Discrimination Policy

ETI does not discriminate on the basis of race, religion, sex, handicap, or national and ethnic origin in its admissions policies, educational programs and activities, or employment policies.

Ready to start something great?

Click here to begin your application and start your journey to a successful career.

Apply Now